Pooleys awards for Dawn to Dusk winners

An awards ceremony – OK, party! – for the 2018 to 2020 Dawn to Dusk competitions was held at the RAF Club in London by Pooleys earlier this week.

Pooleys have run the International Dawn to Dusk Challenge since 1964 – now in its 58th year – but the pandemic meant last year’s awards ceremony was cancelled.

Pooleys said, “The Dawn to Dusk Competition provides a unique aeronautical challenge participating in a day’s flying using an aircraft of the competitor’s choice.

“The competition is an opportunity to further your flying, to expand your horizons and to give you the excuse you need to have the flying adventure you have always wanted to have.”

Closing date for the 2021 Challenge is 30 September 2021. More details here.

The 2018-2020 Results,  Trophies and Awards

1st Duke of Edinburgh Trophy (£1000 prize) Fiona & Angus Macaskill (Getting a Guinness – Most Airfields visited in 12 hours by a Fixed Wing Aircraft) Bolkow Monsun B209


Read Fiona and Angus Macaskill’s Dawn to Dusk Flying Adventure in FLYER July 2021


2nd Coventry Trophy (£500 prize) Chris Bullock & Lee Wilson (Team Sibson: Operation Sterling) Cessna 172

3rd Tiger Club Trophy (£250 prize) = Ruth Bridges & Sharlene Benn (Save the Children Flight) Cessna 172 SkyHawk and = Jonathan Stamp & Ian Butterworth (English Choirs and Organs) Cessna 172

Pooley Sword – Best Presented Report and Log Nic Orchard (The F Word – Follies) Aeronca Champ


Nic’s Dawn to Dusk Flying Adventure was published in FLYER May 2018, available as a free download to FLYER Club members


Helicopter Trophy Not Awarded

Glenisla Trophy – Pilot and crew each having less than 75 hours in command Harry Karmel (To learn and practise my short, soft field flying and improve confidence in Controlled Airspace) Piper PA28-161

Icarus Trophy – Best solo entry Nic Orchard (The F Word – Follies) Aeronca Champ

Microlight Trophy Not awarded

Long Distance Medal Mike Roberts & Nick Rogers (World Record Attempt – 16 Countries in 24 Hours) Piper PA46

Bonney Trophy – Awarded to an all-female crew Amy Whitewick (Magenta Pigeon) Cessna Aerobat 150L

Family Award Fiona & Angus Macaskill (Getting a Guinness – Most Airfields visited in 12 hours by a Fixed Wing Aircraft) Bolkow Monsun B209

Best Video Award Gill Coates & Robert Green (Reviving Railway Air Services) Piper PA28

Commendations

Pedro Reposo (9 Hidden Treasures) Simulator

Harry Karmel (To learn and practise my short, soft field flying and improve confidence in Controlled Airspace) Piper PA28-161.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *